?

Log in

Previous 10

Apr. 17th, 2010

Psych

Things We Said Today

Oh, how Bones has stolen my heart... And episode 100? Holy sheezus. So beautiful. And inspiring, yay! (But also scary--this is my first five-fic, and my first Bones fic. Yii!)

Why didn't Booth argue with her out there, on those steps, in front of their quote? Well, there are several reasons.

Five, to be exact.Collapse )
Tags: ,

Jun. 26th, 2009

Doctor Who

A Fangirl Is Born.

Oh em gee, Doctor Who is the greatest show!!11!1

I have a friend who's been trying to get us to watch Doctor Who for awhile now. I don't know why I stubbornly hold out, not watching shows people recommend. I'm just stubborn. And besides, this was a sci-fi show. I don't like sci-fi. Except for loving Star Wars and Luh-OOOOOVING Terminator. And Firefly. Okay, so maybe I do like sci-fi. But I forget that. So no way did I want to watch some show about aliens and the future and some doctor. Who needs it?

And then someone showed me adifinitum's magnificent picspam of David Tennant's hair. But it was more than that. He had adorable facial expressions, where he'd scrunch up his nose, and his eyebrows moved in miraculous ways, and I had to know more.

Bless China for having youku.com, where I can watch all the new episodes of Doctor Who. Specials, too! So I embarked on a journey through space and time.

Series 1. I was kind of epically disappointed when David Tennant was not the Doctor. [sv]I even asked my friend if I could skip those episodes.[/sv] But then I felt bad, because I had nothing against Christopher Eccleston, except the fact that he wasn't David Tennant. Am I going to begrudge the rest of humanity for the same thing? Hardly. (Although, humanity might be happier if there were more David Tennants? I'm just saying, maybe humanity could look into it.) And as it turns out, Series 1 was great! The following is, more or less, episode-by-episode stream-of-consciousness reactions to this wonderful, fantastic show that owns my heart. (Except oops, I didn't start writing them down until The Empty Child.)

James Joyce, eat your heart out.Collapse )

Jun. 24th, 2009

HIMYM B/R

Jon & Kate's Big Announcement (06/22/09)

Conan is a GENIUS. Bwahahahaha.

<

Jun. 22nd, 2009

Logan

So

I recently watched the first season of Veronica Mars (for the first time--it takes me a long time to give in when people tell me a show is good). And then a certain character would NOT get out of my head! I blame the casting. :)


She has the best daddy in the world.Collapse )

Jun. 2nd, 2009

Psych

(no subject)

Eeee, I'm learning!

Am I making a cut here? Is this how it works?Collapse )
Psych

(no subject)

I have a moodtheme! Thanks, person who made it, and Missy for giving me instructions on how to do it!!!

Now if I could just figure out how to do one of those new-fangled "cuts", haha. I am so lj-lame.

Ooo, I wonder if this is how!Collapse )
Tags:

Dec. 10th, 2008

Psych

(no subject)

And How I Met Your Mother!!!! Oh, how I need Marshall/Lily adorkableness and Barney/Robin! God, I miss this show!
Zen

(no subject)

So APPARENTLY, China has removed little ol' LJ from its list of banned websites! Yayz!

Also apparently, it's been awhile (hmm, a year and nine months, ya think??) since I posted an entry. Because I forgot how. I clicked the little pencil, but that was for editing my last post! And then I said out loud to my computer (talking to oneself always helps matters, does it not?), "Well how the hell do I post a NEW comment?"

And then I figured it out. Nothin' gets by me, I tell you what. Mind like a steel trap. :D

I'm going to pet my icon, refuse to acknowledge the current storyline and all storylines that have happened in almost three years, and go find some House and The Office icons to squee over. And then I'm gonna write.

OH MY GOD, this CSI just started with a bunch of sperm! No, really. And then they swam up to the egg! Jesus, can NONE of the shows I watch just NOT be obsessed with sperm for once?!?! Aaaaaaauuuugghh.

Back to my icon hunt adventure! Eeee!

Mar. 6th, 2007

Alex Cabot!

A Very Valley Valentine's: Chillin' with the Chandlers

I wrote a fic!Collapse )

Mar. 3rd, 2007

Psych

(no subject)

Oops, I don't post here much, do I?

Well, let's see. I don't have much to say. Except maybe that writing my silly little stories has made me happier than just about anything I've ever done. Crazy.

Hey, I resent that "artistic" and "creative" both depict someone painting. Where's the little green star, bent over his notebook, writing furiously? :D

Previous 10